Get started41 Bede Haven Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8QF). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£459/sq ft) was about 91.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2023 at £306,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
41 Bede Haven Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 27 years.
£306,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 41 Bede Haven Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,935
Street avg £2,993
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Berries Avenue Playschool — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.4dB

16 June 2023Most recent
£306,000
+47.1%over 15 years12 December 2007
£208,000
+43.4%over 5 years31 October 2002
£145,000
+177.5%over 6 years30 July 1996
£52,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8QF: £283,500 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EX23 8DR
Closest school
0.5 km
Budehaven Community School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.