Get started6 Brook Drive is a two-bedroom detached house in Bude (EX23 8NY). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows an E (score 39), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. When first surveyed in August 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£414/sq ft) was about 67.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £285,000. At 64 m² it sits well below the postcode median (98 m² across 18 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Brook Drive has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, 6 Brook Drive runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,453
Street avg £3,698
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
West Fairholme Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 September 2025Most recent
£285,000
+37.3%over 12 years16 May 2013
£207,500
+277.3%over 16 years29 November 1996
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8NY: £440,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
EX23 8DS
Closest school
0.8 km
Bude Primary Academy - Juniors. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.