Get started12c is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bude (EX23 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 723 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2008) shows a C (score 73). The latest certificate is from November 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 43% above the 2012 sale price. On the market in July 2012 and unlisted since — roughly 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: change of use to residential approved in 2001. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs).
12c's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Nov 2018
Change of use of storerooms to residential use [ card 0425 bus ]
12c has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.4% per year over 11 years.
£158,000
Growth on file: 13.4% per year over 11 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Sainsburys — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

12 July 2012Most recent
£158,000
+12.3%over 7 years27 May 2005
£140,750
+45.1%over 2 years9 August 2002
£97,000
+155.3%over 1 year23 March 2001
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 8HH: £213,750 (2025–2019).
EX23 8SL
Closest school
0.8 km
Bude Primary Academy - Infants. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.