Get started9 Long A Row Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crackington Haven, Bude, Bude (EX23 0PG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows an F (score 22), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Earlier certificates rated it E (June 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 60), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 20 years, with the last transfer in May 2006. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 16.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £233,000 is 26.6% above the 2006 sale price.
9 Long A Row Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Price for 9 Long A Row Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£233,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 16.9% per year over 10 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 16.9% per year over 10 years.
On epc rating, 9 Long A Row Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,190
Street avg £2,158
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Haven Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 May 2006Most recent
£184,000
-0.8%over 7 months24 October 2005
£185,500
+32.5%over 2 years2 October 2003
£139,950
+21.7%over 11 months5 November 2002
£115,000
+47.5%over 2 years22 September 2000
£77,950
+92.5%over 4 years9 September 1996
£40,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0PG: £212,000 (2019–2004).
5 Long A Row Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Jan 2019
2 Long A Row Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Sept 2010
8 Long A Row Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold May 2007
3 Long A Row Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Mar 2007
10 Long A Row Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Aug 2003
CO₂ Emissions
12.0 t/year
Street avg 6.7 t/year
EX23 0JN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.