Get started6 Penkenna Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Crackington Haven, Bude, Bude (EX23 0PF). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 70.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold August 2022 for £380,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Penkenna Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
6 Penkenna Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
6 Penkenna Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 25 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 25 years.
Habitable Rooms for 6 Penkenna Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,634
Street avg £2,745
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Haven Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, rooflights and photo-voltaic panels to roof to single family dwelling with variation of condition 2 of decision notice PA23/06196 dated 04.10.2023.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension, rooflights and photo-voltaic panels to roof to single family dwelling.
31 August 2022Most recent
£380,000
+76.7%over 15 years12 June 2007
£215,000
+26.5%over 3 years19 December 2003
£169,950
+122.2%over 5 years25 September 1998
£76,500
+28.6%over 1 year11 July 1997
£59,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0PF: £270,000 (2023–2014).
2 Penkenna Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Jan 2023
10 Penkenna Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Apr 2021
4 Penkenna Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Feb 2014
9 Penkenna Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Jan 2014
5 Penkenna Close Crackington Haven Bude
Sold Mar 2011
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX23 0JN
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.