Get startedGrove Villa is a detached house in Marhamchurch, Bude, Bude (EX23 0HZ). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £470,000 is 13.3% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£374/sq ft) was about 87.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² the property is well over the postcode median (73 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). It changed hands recently, sold November 2024 for £415,000.
Grove Villa has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£470,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 24 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², Grove Villa stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,029
Street avg £3,042
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.0dB

22 November 2024Most recent
£415,000
+213.2%over 24 years15 November 2000
£132,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0HZ: £266,000 (2025–2020).
2 Foundry Cottages Helebridge Road Marhamchurch Bude
Sold May 2025
Valley View Helebridge Road Marhamchurch Bude
Sold Dec 2024
3 Foundry Cottages Helebridge Road Marhamchurch Bude
Sold Jan 2023
Hele Grove Helebridge Road Marhamchurch Bude
Sold Dec 2020
Grovecot Helebridge Road Marhamchurch Bude
Sold Jul 2018
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX23 0HL
Closest school
0.3 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.