Get started12 Bangors Green is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Poundstock, Bude, Bude (EX23 0DR). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 55 m² it sits well below the postcode median (84 m² across 21 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 71% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £256,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£383/sq ft) was about 145.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2023 for £227,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
12 Bangors Green valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£256,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£227,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 12 Bangors Green runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,127
Street avg £2,070
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bangors Green — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.2dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£227,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0DR: £232,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
EX23 0ED
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB