Get startedHaven View is a detached house in Poundstock, Bude, Bude (EX23 0DQ). It has a recorded floor area of 237 m² (around 2551 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2011 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). Main heating runs on electricity.
Untraded for 15 years, with the last transfer in April 2011. At 237 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £793,000 sits 211% above the 2011 sale of £255,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£100/sq ft) was about 82.7% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Haven View has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extensions to dwelling
Haven View's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2011).
£793,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£255,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for Haven View lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,076
Street avg £18,353
Floor Area
237 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km
Marine Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heat pump installed, significantly improving energy efficiency
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Hot water system changed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Replacement of outdated dwelling (Amended scheme to approved PA11/06586)
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
26 April 2011Most recent
£255,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0DQ: £622,000 (2022–2011).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX23 0PJ
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.4dB