Get started2 Atlantic Close is a detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AP). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2018) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on oil.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2020. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 80 m² it's 15.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 25 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £536,000 is 21.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£511/sq ft) was about 100.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £440,000 in September 2019.
2 Atlantic Close has an approved extension on the planning record.
Extension to Dwelling
2 Atlantic Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£536,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£440,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 2 Atlantic Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,500
Street avg £3,668
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

24 September 2019Most recent
£440,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AP: £412,000 (2022–2018).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
EX23 0JA
Closest school
2.6 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB