Get started5 Edith Walk is a four-bedroom detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AN). It has a recorded floor area of 191 m² (around 2056 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2022. The latest certificate (November 2022) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£429/sq ft) was about 144.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £882,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2023.
Outline application with some matters reserved for proposed residential development of 4no detached dwellings with variation of condition 4 in respect of decision PA16/00078 dated 21.06.16.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£844,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£882,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 5 Edith Walk runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,620
Street avg £3,027
Floor Area
191 m²
Street avg 206 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Toilets — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

16 November 2022Most recent
£882,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AN: £850,000 (2024–2022).
Penholme Long Park Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Nov 2024
Ty Gwyn Long Park Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Mar 2024
1 Edith Walk Long Park Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Aug 2022
3 Edith Walk Long Park Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold May 2022
2 Edith Walk Long Park Drive Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jan 2022
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
EX23 0LX
Closest school
2.5 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB