Get startedSwallows Nest is a detached house in Widemouth Bay, Bude, Bude (EX23 0AE). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 78), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£536/sq ft) was about 339.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² it sits well below the postcode median (150 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £489,950 in April 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
A a single-storey side and rear extension application was refused at Swallows Nest in 2023.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed single-storey rear and side extension to dwelling, external material changes, proposed swimming pool and raised patio area.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 21 years.
£489,950
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 21 years.
Swallows Nest outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,764
Street avg £1,768
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 144 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Junction Leverlake Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.2dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
11 April 2022Most recent
£489,950
+108.5%over 15 years9 March 2007
£235,000
+63.8%over 4 years12 June 2002
£143,500
+8.7%over 11 months19 July 2001
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX23 0AE: £370,000 (2023–2011).
Chycot Crescent Close Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Apr 2023
Chy Vean Crescent Close Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jul 2017
Palm Villa Crescent Close Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Sept 2016
Estcott Crescent Close Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Jun 2012
Sea Ward Crescent Close Widemouth Bay Bude
Sold Oct 2011
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX23 0HL
Closest school
2.7 km
Marhamchurch CofE Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.