Get started2 Bishops Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 159 m² (around 1714 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007 onwards and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 159 m² it's 18.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 14 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 79% of similar EPCs). 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 26.8% above the 2017 sale price.
2 Bishops Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2019
2 Bishops Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£272,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 2 Bishops Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,708
Street avg £2,300
Floor Area
159 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

15 September 2017Most recent
£272,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6RA: £365,000 (2025–2020).
17 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold May 2025
14 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Mar 2023
10 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2022
15 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
3 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2020
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX17 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB