Get started17 Bishops Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1324 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2024) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (January 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Main heating runs on lpg. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£276/sq ft) was about 74% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £365,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Bishops Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£357,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 17 years.
£365,500
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 17 years.
Years Held for 17 Bishops Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,972
Street avg £2,209
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Fuel source changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2025Most recent
£365,500
+26.0%over 7 years14 July 2017
£290,000
+18.4%over 2 years5 February 2015
£244,995
-2.0%over 7 years4 December 2007
£250,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6RA: £280,000 (2023–2019).
14 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Mar 2023
10 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2022
15 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
3 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2020
12 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Apr 2019
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX17 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.