Get started12 Bishops Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 142 m² (around 1528 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2019) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £389,000 is 22.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£207/sq ft) was about 18.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £317,000 in April 2019. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2012.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Retention of a dwelling not built in accordance with planning permission 01/02286/FULL
12 Bishops Meadow has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2003.
£389,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 16 years.
£317,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 16 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 12 Bishops Meadow lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,232
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
142 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

26 April 2019Most recent
£317,000
+15.3%over 10 years6 October 2008
£275,000
+273.2%over 5 years18 August 2003
£73,689
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6RA: £365,000 (2025–2020).
17 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold May 2025
14 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Mar 2023
10 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2022
15 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
3 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2020
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX17 6RA
Closest school
0.5 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.