Get started15 Bishops Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2020) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on lpg. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £324,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£208/sq ft) was about 15.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2021 at £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2004.
£324,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 17 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 17 years.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Bishops Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,240
Street avg £2,262
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 136 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

23 June 2021Most recent
£280,000
+33.3%over 1 year9 August 2019
£210,000
+104.9%over 14 years20 June 2005
£102,500
+3.5%over 1 year5 April 2004
£99,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6RA: £365,000 (2025–2019).
17 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold May 2025
14 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Mar 2023
10 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2022
3 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2020
12 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
EX17 6RA
Closest school
0.5 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.