Get started10 Bishops Meadow is a five-bedroom detached house in Morchard Bishop, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 6RA). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 13.2% above the 2022 sale price. At 173 m² it's 29.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (134 m² median across 14 EPCs). Sold January 2022 for £365,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
10 Bishops Meadow's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.4% per year over 16 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 1.4% per year over 16 years.
Floor Area for 10 Bishops Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,110
Street avg £2,271
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Greenaway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.9dB

18 January 2022Most recent
£365,000
+25.9%over 16 years26 September 2005
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 6RA: £280,000 (2025–2019).
17 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold May 2025
14 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Mar 2023
15 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
3 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Jan 2020
12 Bishops Meadow Morchard Bishop Crediton
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
EX17 6LS
Closest school
0.5 km
Morchard Bishop Church of England Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.