Get started7 Crofts Estate is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Sandford, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4LX). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (December 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on dual fuel. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in September 1997. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 93 m² the property is well over the postcode median (71 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £231,000 sits 381.8% above the 1997 sale of £47,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£48/sq ft) was about 74% below the postcode norm.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 7 Crofts Estate was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£231,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£47,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 7 Crofts Estate runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£516
Street avg £2,357
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lamb Inn — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

18 September 1997Most recent
£47,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4LX: £240,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
EX17 4JY
Closest school
0.2 km
Sandford School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.6dB