Get started1 Cherry Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4HY). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on lpg. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £274,000 sits 50.5% above the 2012 sale of £182,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 15.9% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 13 years ago, in December 2012. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 107 m² it's 26.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 7 EPCs).
1 Cherry Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£274,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 16 years.
£182,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 16 years.
1 Cherry Close outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,701
Street avg £1,855
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 89 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

6 December 2012Most recent
£182,000
-1.1%over 5 years3 September 2007
£184,000
+36.3%over 4 years27 September 2002
£135,000
+125.8%over 6 years3 September 1996
£59,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4HY: £195,000 (2020–2015).
10 Cherry Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Dec 2020
8 Cherry Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Mar 2018
19 Cherry Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Sept 2016
2 Cherry Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Aug 2016
16 Cherry Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Mar 2015
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EX17 4NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.