Get started2 Barnshill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £397,000 is 18.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£234/sq ft) was about 54.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2019 at £335,000.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Sept 2025
2 Barnshill Close's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£397,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 14 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 14 years.
Price per m² for 2 Barnshill Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,519
Street avg £1,924
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

15 March 2019Most recent
£335,000
+6.5%over 2 years8 July 2016
£314,600
+6.6%over 11 years11 May 2005
£295,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4LJ: £340,000 (2024–2018).
8 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold May 2024
9 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
13 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Apr 2021
10 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Nov 2018
5 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Apr 2010
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX17 4ND
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.