Get started13 Barnshill Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since September 2020. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £417,000 is 22.6% above the 2021 sale price. Last sale on file: £340,000 in April 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 161 m² it's 22% larger than the typical home in the postcode (132 m² median across 10 EPCs).
13 Barnshill Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
13 Barnshill Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,112
Street avg £1,969
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

16 April 2021Most recent
£340,000
+36.0%over 7 years8 November 2013
£249,999
+4.2%over 4 years8 September 2009
£240,000
-11.1%over 5 years21 July 2004
£269,950
+92.9%over 4 years28 June 2000
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4LJ: £335,000 (2024–2018).
8 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold May 2024
9 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
2 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Mar 2019
10 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Nov 2018
5 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Apr 2010
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
EX17 4NS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.