Get started12 Barnshill Close is a detached house in Cheriton Fitzpaine, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 4LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 146 m² (around 1572 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 73). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Main heating runs on oil.
It hasn't traded since October 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £424,000 sits 203% above the 2000 sale of £139,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£89/sq ft) was about 53.1% below the postcode norm. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
12 Barnshill Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£424,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£139,950
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Barnshill Close is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£959
Street avg £2,097
Floor Area
146 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Shelter — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.8dB

9 October 2000Most recent
£139,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 4LJ: £340,000 (2024–2018).
8 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold May 2024
9 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Jun 2021
13 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Apr 2021
2 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Mar 2019
10 Barnshill Close Cheriton Fitzpaine Crediton
Sold Nov 2018
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX17 4PS
Closest school
0.2 km
Cheriton Fitzpaine Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB