Get started3 Albert Place is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3JS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Average.
Held since October 2007 — that's 19 years off the open market, well above the local norm. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 83 m² it's 18.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (70 m² median across 3 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £212,000 is 37.7% above the 2007 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£172/sq ft) was about 16.2% below the postcode norm.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 Albert Place.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of 2 storey side extension
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£212,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£154,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 3 Albert Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,855
Street avg £2,494
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Saviour's Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 October 2007Most recent
£154,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3JS: £155,000 (2023–2002).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
EX17 3EJ
Closest school
0.4 km
Queen Elizabeth's. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB