Get startedThe Old Bakehouse is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 107.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 85 m² the property is well over the postcode median (64 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs). Most recent transfer: September 2022 at £305,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 May 2026
Latest sale on The Old Bakehouse was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£300,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.1% per year over 28 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 11.1% per year over 28 years.
The Old Bakehouse outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,588
Street avg £2,140
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parish Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

16 September 2022Most recent
£305,000
+38.0%over 14 years30 October 2007
£221,000
+30.8%over 4 years19 December 2002
£169,000
+207.3%over 6 years22 March 1996
£55,000
+223.5%over 1 year14 March 1995
£17,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EN: £170,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EX17 3JD
Closest school
0.1 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.