Get started2 Dean Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was F, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£255/sq ft) was about 51.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Sold September 2024 for £170,000.
2 Dean Street ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Price for 2 Dean Street has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£183,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£170,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On epc rating, 2 Dean Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,742
Street avg £2,205
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parish Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2024Most recent
£170,000
+36.0%over 8 years24 March 2016
£125,000
+17.4%over 3 years11 October 2012
£106,500
+153.6%over 13 years19 August 1999
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EN: £182,500 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
EX17 3FS
Closest school
0.1 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.