Get started26 Dean Street is a mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 778 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in March 2010. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £202,000 is 45.3% above the 2010 sale price.
26 Dean Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£202,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.9% per year over 12 years.
£139,000
Growth on file: 9.9% per year over 12 years.
On epc rating, 26 Dean Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,924
Street avg £2,268
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parish Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

5 March 2010Most recent
£139,000
+11.2%over 3 years3 July 2006
£125,000
+25.0%over 2 years19 August 2003
£100,000
+58.7%over 2 years29 June 2001
£63,000
+38.5%over 3 years26 May 1998
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX17 3EN
Closest school
0.1 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.