Get started20 Dean Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 3EN). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 623 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £169,000 is 27.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£213/sq ft) was about 26.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
20 Dean Street's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Apr 2021
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£169,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 17 years.
£132,500
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 17 years.
20 Dean Street is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£2,288
Street avg £2,240
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parish Church — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

19 June 2015Most recent
£132,500
+16.2%over 3 years22 July 2011
£114,000
+21.3%over 7 years8 August 2003
£94,000
+116.1%over 4 years21 August 1998
£43,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 3EN: £182,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EX17 3BB
Closest school
0.1 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.