Get started9 Cromwells Meadow is a property in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has council tax band E.
It hasn't traded since May 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£248,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 7 years.
21 May 2007Most recent
£248,000
+74.7%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

28 July 2000
£141,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £385,000 (2025–2024).
EX17 1DJ
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB