Get started55 Cromwells Meadow is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2018) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£318/sq ft) was about 68.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold January 2025 for £212,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (104 m² across 39 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
55 Cromwells Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£212,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 55 Cromwells Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,419
Street avg £2,469
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 January 2025Most recent
£212,000
+41.3%over 15 years1 July 2009
£150,000
-2.6%over 2 years22 June 2007
£154,000
+10.0%over 2 years22 April 2005
£140,000
+91.8%over 3 years18 May 2001
£72,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £385,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1FA
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.