Get started24 Cromwells Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2024) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since September 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£327/sq ft) was about 72.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2024 at £370,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2015. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
24 Cromwells Meadow has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Erection of first floor extension
24 Cromwells Meadow has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£369,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 24 Cromwells Meadow stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,524
Street avg £2,466
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 May 2024Most recent
£370,000
+54.2%over 9 years12 May 2014
£240,000
+8.1%over 7 years16 June 2006
£222,000
+89.8%over 5 years22 December 2000
£116,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £385,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1DW
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.