Get started13 Cromwells Meadow is a four-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 131 m² (around 1410 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83). Other recorded features include a balcony and notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £426,000 is 10.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£273/sq ft) was about 42.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 131 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold August 2024 for £385,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
13 Cromwells Meadow has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£426,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.0% per year over 24 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 4.0% per year over 24 years.
Floor Area for 13 Cromwells Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,939
Street avg £2,481
Floor Area
131 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 August 2024Most recent
£385,000
+41.3%over 12 years20 June 2012
£272,500
+2.4%over 8 years23 March 2004
£266,000
+75.0%over 3 years31 August 2000
£151,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £370,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1DW
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.