Get started89 Cromwells Meadow is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £286,000 is 16.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£285/sq ft) was about 48.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2021 at £245,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 80 m² it's 23.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 39 EPCs).
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£286,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 21 years.
£245,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 89 Cromwells Meadow runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,063
Street avg £2,478
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 April 2021Most recent
£245,000
+18.4%over 4 years10 May 2016
£207,000
+12.5%over 4 years18 November 2011
£184,000
+43.2%over 9 years29 July 2002
£128,500
+31.8%over 1 year29 September 2000
£97,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £385,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1GD
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.