Get started87 Cromwells Meadow is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £284,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£258/sq ft) was about 34.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2022 at £250,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£284,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 21 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 87 Cromwells Meadow runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,778
Street avg £2,485
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 March 2022Most recent
£250,000
+14.2%over 5 years29 April 2016
£219,000
+11.7%over 5 years30 July 2010
£196,000
+27.3%over 7 years30 April 2003
£154,000
+54.0%over 2 years15 December 2000
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £385,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1GD
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.