Get started17 Cromwells Meadow is a three-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1JZ). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2013) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from January 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £320,000 is 37.9% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£239/sq ft) was about 26% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in July 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Cromwells Meadow's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 Jan 2023
17 Cromwells Meadow valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£320,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 15 years.
£232,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 15 years.
Price per m²
£2,578
Street avg £2,490
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

20 July 2016Most recent
£232,000
+7.4%over 3 years30 April 2013
£216,000
+2.9%over 5 years21 September 2007
£210,000
+78.0%over 5 years19 October 2001
£117,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1JZ: £385,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1JZ
Closest school
1.0 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.