Get started79a is a three-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
At 79 m² it's 16.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (68 m² median across 52 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £290,000.
79a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£303,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
79a outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £2,838
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

4 April 2023Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1DD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1EA
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB