Get started36 Willow Walk is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and roof efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.6% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £280,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
36 Willow Walk valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£285,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.6% per year over 19 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 2.6% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for 36 Willow Walk lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,839
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£280,000
+30.2%over 7 years24 November 2017
£215,000
+22.9%over 5 years13 January 2012
£175,000
+3.2%over 5 years27 March 2006
£169,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1DD: £270,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1GD
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.