Get started39 Willow Walk is a three-bedroom detached house in Crediton (EX17 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 79.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2024 for £270,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
39 Willow Walk has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£280,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 27 years.
£270,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 39 Willow Walk runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,971
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 August 2024Most recent
£270,000
+51.3%over 9 years30 October 2014
£178,500
+144.5%over 14 years25 May 2000
£73,000
+41.7%over 3 years1 May 1997
£51,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1DD: £280,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EX17 1GD
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.