Get started44 Willow Walk is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1DD). It has a recorded floor area of 110 m² (around 1184 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£274/sq ft) was about 32.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 110 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 52 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. A recent sale: £325,000 in September 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 44 Willow Walk was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
44 Willow Walk outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,955
Street avg £2,853
Floor Area
110 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Willow Walk — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 September 2025Most recent
£325,000
+75.7%over 12 years29 January 2013
£185,000
+7.6%over 1 year17 October 2011
£172,000
+95.5%over 10 years22 February 2001
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1DD: £270,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EX17 1DW
Closest school
0.9 km
Hayward's Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.