Get started9 The Barns is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Shobrooke, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1437 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £392,000 sits 54.3% above the 2015 sale of £254,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£177/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (December 2015). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
9 The Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Dec 2020
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£392,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£254,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 9 The Barns lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,902
Street avg £1,708
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 129 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Lay-by — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

4 December 2015Most recent
£254,000
+2.8%over 4 years25 March 2011
£247,000
-14.8%over 3 years24 April 2007
£290,000
+16.2%over 3 years28 November 2003
£249,500
+251.4%over 7 years10 May 1996
£71,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BJ: £325,000 (2020–2015).
The Old Press House Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Mar 2020
7 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Sept 2019
5 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Jun 2018
3 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Dec 2016
2 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Sept 2010
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
EX17 1DW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.