Get started5 The Barns is a mid-terrace house in Shobrooke, Crediton, Crediton (EX17 1BJ). It has a recorded floor area of 144 m² (around 1550 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from January 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £277,000 is 47.3% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£121/sq ft) was about 29.8% below the postcode norm. Sold June 2018 for £188,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs).
5 The Barns's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Jan 2022
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£277,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 20 years.
£188,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 20 years.
5 The Barns outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,306
Street avg £1,857
Floor Area
144 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km
Lay-by — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.5dB

29 June 2018Most recent
£188,000
+13.9%over 2 years15 December 2015
£165,000
-15.4%over 1 year30 September 2014
£195,000
+275.0%over 15 years20 November 1998
£52,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1BJ: £325,000 (2020–2011).
The Old Press House Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Mar 2020
7 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Sept 2019
3 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Dec 2016
9 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Dec 2015
2 The Barns Efford Shobrooke Crediton
Sold Sept 2010
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 7.4 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.