Get startedThe Shippen is a semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 55.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 124 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in July 2024.
The Shippen's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on The Shippen was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£462,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 29 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 29 years.
On years held, The Shippen runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,669
Street avg £3,323
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 116 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 July 2024Most recent
£455,000
+62.5%over 8 years22 April 2016
£280,000
+161.7%over 16 years3 December 1999
£107,000
+20.2%over 4 years10 November 1995
£89,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1AZ: £395,000 (2024–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
6.5 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.