Get startedLittle Pilton is an end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 621 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£661/sq ft) was about 211.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 58 m² it sits well below the postcode median (110 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £410,000 in April 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Little Pilton's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Oct 2020
Extension: Side and rear of property
Erection of two storey extension to side and single storey extension to rear
Price for Little Pilton has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£427,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 22 years.
£410,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 22 years.
Price per m² for Little Pilton runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,111
Street avg £2,941
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 121 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

26 April 2021Most recent
£410,000
+215.4%over 17 years26 September 2003
£130,000
+195.8%over 4 years30 April 1999
£43,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1AZ: £395,000 (2024–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 6.8 t/year
EX17 1ER
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.