Get started21 Shobrooke Village is a four-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Crediton (EX17 1AZ). It has a recorded floor area of 133 m² (around 1432 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to D (score 63), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in August 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 13.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £432,000 is 32.9% above the 2007 sale price. At 133 m² it's 27.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
21 Shobrooke Village's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Oct 2025
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£432,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.1% per year over 9 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 13.1% per year over 9 years.
Years Held for 21 Shobrooke Village runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,444
Street avg £3,459
Floor Area
133 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

16 August 2007Most recent
£325,000
+209.5%over 9 years10 June 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1AZ: £410,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.8 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
EX17 1DW
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.