Get startedTanglewood is a detached house in Crediton (EX17 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 150 m² (around 1615 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since January 2014. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Main heating runs on oil.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£344/sq ft) was about 57.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was February 2025 at £555,000 — fresh data. At 150 m² it's 25.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (120 m² median across 6 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs).
Tanglewood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Tanglewood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 29 years.
£555,000
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 29 years.
Tanglewood outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,700
Street avg £2,688
Floor Area
150 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 February 2025Most recent
£555,000
+58.6%over 10 years28 January 2015
£350,000
+270.4%over 18 years22 March 1996
£94,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1AT: £300,000 (2023–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 9.8 t/year
EX17 1AU
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.