Get started9 Shobrooke Village is a semi-detached house in Crediton (EX17 1AT). It has a recorded floor area of 118 m² (around 1267 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2012) shows an F (score 38), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 39). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from March 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£300/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2021 for £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2021. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Shobrooke Village's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 18 Mar 2022
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On habitable rooms, 9 Shobrooke Village stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,227
Street avg £2,782
Floor Area
118 m²
Street avg 126 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Red Lion — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.1dB

Erection of single storey side and rear extension to form additional living space and annexe following demolition of existing conservatory
5 March 2021Most recent
£380,000
+16.9%over 8 years7 September 2012
£325,000
-7.1%over 5 years25 July 2007
£350,000
+150.9%over 7 years6 December 1999
£139,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX17 1AT: £300,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.