Get started12 Eastfield is a three-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1XN). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2008. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 48.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £575,000 in July 2025. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2006.
Enlargement of existing garage
Price for 12 Eastfield has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 28 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 12 Eastfield lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,259
Street avg £3,216
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 151 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2025Most recent
£575,000
-7.8%13 March 2025
£623,333
+73.1%over 15 years24 July 2009
£360,000
-1.4%over 3 years23 March 2006
£365,000
+187.4%over 8 years28 May 1997
£127,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1XN: £475,000 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
EX11 1TW
Oak Tree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
West Hill Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.