Get startedWhite House is a two-bedroom detached house in West Hill, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 211 m² (around 2271 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (June 2017) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in September 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£572/sq ft) was about 140.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £1,300,000 in September 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
T1, T2 and T3, Oaks : remove hazardous deadwood. G4, Beech (group of 3) : reduce by 1-2 metres, maximum diameter of cuts (MC) 50mm. T5, Beech : crown raise to comply with Highways Act 1980, reduce south eastern limb over road by 3m back to previous pruning points, reduce top of tree by 2-3m, MDC 75mm.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£1,247,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.9% per year over 5 years.
£1,300,000
Growth on file: 10.9% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for White House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,161
Street avg £3,119
Floor Area
211 m²
Street avg 234 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
28 September 2022Most recent
£1,300,000
+59.5%over 4 years23 March 2018
£815,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1UZ: £700,000 (2025–2022).
Broadoak Barn West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Aug 2025
Woodland View West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold May 2024
Justices West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Mar 2024
Orchard House West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Sept 2023
West Hayes West Hill Road West Hill Ottery St Mary
Sold Dec 2022
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
EX11 1XW
Oak Tree Gardens — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
West Hill Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise