Get started2 Rock Cottages is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Alfington, Ottery St. Mary, Ottery St Mary (EX11 1PA). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in August 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £195,000 is 36.8% above the 2017 sale price. At 62 m² it sits well below the postcode median (115 m² across 3 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£195,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 18 years.
£142,500
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 18 years.
On epc rating, 2 Rock Cottages stands well clear of the street.
EPC Rating
57 (D)
Street avg 35 (F)
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 108 m²
CO₂ Emissions
5.6 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 September 2017Most recent
£142,500
+14.0%over 3 years20 May 2014
£125,000
-10.7%over 2 years21 June 2011
£140,000
-10.8%over 4 years18 October 2006
£157,000
+82.6%over 3 years30 October 2002
£86,000
+126.3%over 3 years24 September 1999
£38,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1PA: £144,000 (2020–2001).
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
EX11 1WH
Old Inn — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Feniton Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.