Get started2 Brookland Terrace is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1HA). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 896 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £243,000 is 21.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£223/sq ft) was about 21% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £200,000 in October 2019. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
2 Brookland Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Aug 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£243,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 18 years.
£200,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

10 October 2019Most recent
£200,000
+12.4%over 6 years27 August 2013
£178,000
+11.3%over 1 year14 December 2011
£160,000
-13.5%over 4 years20 August 2007
£185,000
+10.1%over 2 years4 July 2005
£168,000
+100.0%over 4 years29 June 2001
£84,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1HA: £114,000 (2013–1999).
EX11 1EY
Paternoster Row — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.