Get startedRidge Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 214 m² (around 2303 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Other recorded features include notable views.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.8% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £812,000 is 10.1% below the 2025 sale of £903,500, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£392/sq ft) was about 98.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 214 m² the property is well over the postcode median (129 m² across 22 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer was July 2025 at £903,500 — fresh data. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 1 refused.
Ridge Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Erection of double garage and alterations to existing vehicular access
Latest sale on Ridge Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£812,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 19 years.
£903,500
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 19 years.
Years Held for Ridge Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,222
Street avg £2,708
Floor Area
214 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

Erection of detached double garage and alterations to existing access
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2025Most recent
£903,500
+106.5%over 19 years25 April 2006
£437,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DX: £365,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 5.6 t/year
EX11 1RS
Butts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB