Get startedCreg Ny Baa is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Ottery St Mary (EX11 1DX). It has a recorded floor area of 106 m² (around 1141 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 54.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 106 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (130 m² median across 22 EPCs). Last sale on file: £350,000 in July 2023.
Price for Creg Ny Baa has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£354,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 28 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 28 years.
Creg Ny Baa is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £2,751
Floor Area
106 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

3 July 2023Most recent
£350,000
+50.5%over 16 years19 January 2007
£232,500
+16.8%over 2 years7 January 2005
£199,000
+56.1%over 2 years19 April 2002
£127,500
+203.6%over 6 years10 May 1995
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EX11 1DX: £500,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EX11 1FE
Butts Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Ottery St Mary Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.